Privacy Policy

Baywest Homes, (“Baywest”) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that Baywest collects from or about you, how we use and to whom we disclose that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of all individuals, unless the personal information is related to an individual who seeks to be, is or was employed by Baywest. Baywest Homes complies with the requirements of Alberta’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA governs how organizations can collect, use and disclose personal information along with safeguarding measures that should be in place to protect personal information under the custody and control of organizations. By submitting your personal information, and using Baywest Homes services or website (the “Site”), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your personal information. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site.

WHY WE HAVE A PRIVACY POLICY

Baywest believes in building and preserving relationships with our past, present and future customers. These relationships are built on trust, respect and serving your needs. Establishing that trust and respect in this relationship is done by telling you what information we require from you, how this information will be handled and used and how this information will be kept safe. We know that your personal information is a valued asset and we want you to know that we will treat it carefully.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, other than a person’s business title or business contact information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information directly from individuals who we interact with. Information can be provided to us through a variety of means including oral, written and electronic communications. We only collect personal information that is reasonably required for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. This includes interaction through our web site; at our show homes, sales centers and exhibitions; and by way of market research when you participate in such research activities.

The personal information we collect includes:

Information related to the purchase or proposed purchase of a home including:

When Baywest discloses your personal information to third parties (for example, contractors and suppliers) thosethird parties are required to sign a privacy and confidentiality agreement with Baywest. Third parties are required to have a privacy policy in place, or to abide by the Baywest Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Baywest will use your personal information to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that we may provide you withthe products and services that have been requested. The purposes for which we use and disclosue your personal information include, but are not limited to:

If you have contacted us through our website, or provided us other contact information in our efforts to market our products and services, we may also contact you via e-mail message or other media to:

Baywest Homes does not sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose mailing lists or other personal information obtained with any non-affiliated companies. We share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including: third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf; third parties that assist Baywest in the provision of goods and services to you; and third parties whose services we use to conduct our business.

We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of, or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Baywest through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of the Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

A Notice about Web Cookies

You should be aware that www.baywesthomes.com uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics, and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other websites after you’ve visited our website. This practice is known as remarketing and is a tool that Google offers to businesses. If you would like to know more about the program, you can do so here. But here are the basics: we, along with third-party vendors, Google and DoubleClick, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google, you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager. Also, Google recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Online Communications – In order to provide you with a service or information, you may voluntarily submit personal information to us for purposes such as asking a question, obtaining information, reviewing or downloading a publication, subscribing to a newsletter or a mail or e-mail list, participating in an event, and participating in contests and surveys. We may combine and store personal information about your use of our website and the online information you have provided with certain other personal information we may have collected.

E-mail Communications – Occasionally, we may send marketing or promotional e-mail communications to you with information that may be useful, including information about our products and services, and other third parties with whom we have a relationship. In this process, we may collect certain information such as the date/time you first opened our e-mail communications, the number of times you open our e-mail communications, the number of click-throughs per article, total click-through activity on the contents of our e-mail communications and compile generally the related statistics. We may combine and store any such information to manage and improve our e-mail communications to you. We will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and inform us of preferences if you decide you do not want to receive any future marketing or promotional e-mails from us.

Links – Our website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience only. You are advised that other third party websites may have different privacy policies and practices than us, and we have no responsibility for such third party websites.

YOUR CONSENT IS IMPORTANT TO US

Your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you enter into an agreement with us, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to the performance of that agreement and for any other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.

We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in the Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose and obtain express consent before such use or disclosure. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, except where it is required to fulfill our legal or contractual obligations and subject to reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer.

HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information is stored in secure locations and on secure servers located in and outside of Canada. Your personal information is retained only as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. When no longer required, we destroy the personal information We protect your personal information by using industry standard technology and security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including physical, administrative and technical controls to minimize the risk of unauthorized access, use or disclosure of or to your personal information. Our employees are trained to appreciate the importance of privacy and to ensure the protection of your personal information.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship with you, please keep us informed of such changes.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access your personal information that is in our custody and control, subject to certain legal restrictions. Access or correction requests must be in writing and should provide sufficient detail of the nature and scope of your request.

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Baywest may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website (www.baywesthomes.com). This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 21, 2019.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have more questions about your privacy rights in Alberta please visit the website of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at www.oipc.ab.ca If you have questions about accessing your personal information, our practices surrounding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, or this privacy policy, or complaints about how your personal information has been handled, please contact our privacy officer using the contact information below:

Calgary Office:

Privacy Officer (info@baywesthomes.com)

320, 110 Quarry Park Boulevard SE, Calgary, AB, T2G 3G3

Ph: (403) 279-8878 Fax: (403) 236-0846